news
Options
Professionals Cited
Related Practices
 
newsNews Room

Fifty-Two Jones Walker Attorneys Named Louisiana Super Lawyers
February 19, 2014

Fifty-two Jones Walker attorneys have been named to the 2014 edition of Louisiana Super Lawyers.

Among the Jones Walker attorneys named to Louisiana Super Lawyers 2014, three were recognized among the state's top 50 attorneys, one in the top 10, four women were among the top 25 women attorneys, and 12 were selected as Rising Stars.

Partners Glenn G. Goodier (Transportation/Maritime), Pauline F. Hardin (Criminal Defense: White Collar), and R. Patrick Vance (Bankruptcy: Business) were listed among the top 50 attorneys statewide. Mr. Vance was also listed in the top 10.

Partners Madeleine Fischer (Insurance Coverage), Elizabeth J. Futrell (Bankruptcy: Business), Pauline F. Hardin (Criminal Defense: White Collar), and Miriam W. Henry (Estate & Probate) were listed among the top 25 female attorneys in the state. Ms. Futrell and Ms. Hardin were listed for the seventh consecutive year.

Jones Walker attorneys listed in the 2014 edition of Louisiana Super Lawyers are as follows:

Baton Rouge
Jennifer L. Anderson
, Employment & Labor
John C. Blackman, IV
, Tax
Robert R. Casey
, Tax
Scott D. Chenevert
, Securities & Corporate Finance
Charles A. Landry
, Real Estate
B. Michael Mauldin
, Tax
Kimberly Lewis Robinson
, Tax
Dionne M. Rousseau
, Securities & Corporate Finance

Lafayette
Norman E. Anseman, III
, Transportation/Maritime
Michael G. Lemoine
, Transportation/Maritime
Ian A. Macdonald
, General Litigation 

New Orleans
Robert B. Acomb, Jr., Transportation/Maritime
H. Mark Adams
, Employment & Labor
William M. Backstrom, Jr.
, Tax
Edward H. Bergin
, General Litigation
Richard D. Bertram
, Transportation/Maritime
Robert B. Bieck, Jr.
, Securities Litigation
Timothy P. Brechtel
, Employee Benefits
John J. Broders
, Transportation/Maritime
Thomas A. Casey, Jr., Class Action
R. Keith Colvin
, Real Estate
Mark A. Cunningham
, Antitrust Litigation
J. Kelly Duncan
, Gaming
David F. Edwards
, Estate & Probate
Madeleine Fischer
, Insurance Coverage
Elizabeth (Lisa) J. Futrell
, Bankruptcy: Business
Covert J. Geary
, Business Litigation
Glenn G. Goodier, Transportation/Maritime
William H. Hines
, Business/Corporate
Thomas P. Hubert
, General Litigation
Grady S. Hurley
, Transportation/Maritime
Edward J. Koehl, Jr.
, Transportation/Maritime
Andrew R. Lee
, Business Litigation
Robert T. Lemon, II
, Transportation Maritime
Sidney F. Lewis, V
, Employment & Labor
Michael W. Magner
, Criminal Defense: White Collar
R. Lewis McHenry
, Real Estate
Marjorie A. McKeithen
, Energy & Resources
Kenneth J. Najder
, Securities & Corporate Finance
Louis S. Nunes, III
, Tax
J. Marshall Page, III
, Mergers & Acquisitions
David G. Radlauer, Antitrust Litigation
Rudolph R. Ramelli
, Tax
Carl D. Rosenblum
, Energy & Resources
Jefferson R. Tillery
, Transportation/Maritime
Alex P. Trostorff
, Tax
Richard J. Tyler
, Construction Litigation
Susan M. Tyler, Real Estate
R. Patrick Vance
, Bankruptcy: Business
Edward D. Wegmann
, Business Litigation
David S. Willenzik
, Banking
James E. Wright
, Transportation/Maritime

The 12 selected as Louisiana Rising Stars 2014 were:

Seth A. Levine, Real Estate
Mark A. Mintz
, Bankruptcy: Business
Avery B. Pardee
, Business Litigation
Amy G. Scafidel
, Business/Corporate
Britton H. Seal
, Mergers & Acquisitions
Andy P. St. Romain
, Real Estate
David K. Theard
, Employment & Labor
Jarred G. Trauth
, Business/Corporate
Raedtha A. Vasquez
, Real Estate
B. Trevor Wilson
, Tax
Benjamin P. Woodruff
, Business/Corporate
William Pitard Wynne
, Transportation/Maritime