news
Options
Professionals Cited
Related Practices
 
newsNews Room

One Hundred Twenty-Nine Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015
August 18, 2014

For the eighth consecutive year, Jones Walker LLP sits atop the annual peer-review attorney rankings among Louisiana-based firms in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015 (Copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).

Best Lawyers, established in 1983, is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers ratings are based on exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of attorneys cast more than two million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Attorneys are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered, therefore, a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

More than 30 percent of the firm's lawyers are included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015:

ATLANTA
H. Gary Pannell
—Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

BATON ROUGE
John C. Blackman, IV
—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Robert R. Casey
—Litigation and Controversy − Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Scott D. Chenevert
—Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Fred L. Chevalier
—Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law
Jeffry W. Gray
—Real Estate Law
Charles A. Landry
—Real Estate Law
B. Michael Mauldin
—Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
F. Charles McMains
—Government Relations Practice
A. Justin Ourso, III
—Litigation − Intellectual Property
James C. Percy
—Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Environmental, Litigation − Municipal, Litigation − Real Estate
Louis S. Quinn, Jr.
—Real Estate Law
Kimberly Lewis Robinson
—Tax Law
Dionne M. Rousseau
—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr.
—Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Robert C. Tucker
—Litigation − Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law

BIRMINGHAM
James L. Birchall
—Public Finance Law
Emily Sides Bonds
—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation − Banking and Finance, Litigation − Municipal
C. Ellis Brazeal, III
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation − Bankruptcy
Steven F. Casey
—Land Use and Zoning Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
John W. Gant, Jr.
—Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Mac B. Greaves
—Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
William W. Horton
—Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Health Care Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Katharine F. Musso
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Insurance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Michael D. Waters
—Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Vernon L. Wells, II
—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
Paul O. Woodall, Jr.
—Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

CINCINNATI
John Weld Peck
—Public Finance Law

GULFPORT
George F. Bloss, III
—Litigation − First Amendment, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Frederick T. Hoff, Jr.—
Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
Henry F. Laird, Jr.—
Commercial Litigation, Litigation − First Amendment
Joseph Henry Ros
—Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

HOUSTON
Michael A. Chernekoff
—Environmental Law, Litigation − Environmental
Lauren J. Harrison
—Litigation − Antitrust

JACKSON
Joseph ("JoJo") Lee Adams
—Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Jeffrey R. Barber
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation − Bankruptcy
Neville H. Boschert
—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation − Antitrust
H. Mitchell Cowan
—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation − Antitrust, Litigation − Banking and Finance,  Litigation − Bankruptcy
Mark T. Davis
—Real Estate Law
William E. Dossett
—Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Chad J. Hammons
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation − Bankruptcy
Mark D. Herbert
—Construction Law, Litigation − Construction
Kathryn H. Hester
—Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation − Land Use and Zoning
Robert B. House
—Administrative/Regulatory Law
Gina M. Jacobs
—Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kristina M. Johnson
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Linda Bounds Keng
—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
Craig N. Landrum
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert S. Lazarus
—Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
David L. Martin
—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Insurance Law
J. Leray McNamara
—Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Dennis W. Miller—Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
L. Keith Parsons
—Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Public Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Keith R. Raulston
—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law − Defendants, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Insurance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
W. Whitaker Rayner
—Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation − Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Thomas B. Shepherd III
—Corporate Law, Gaming Law
Stanley Q. Smith
—Communications Law, Energy Law
Zachary Taylor, III
—Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Aileen S. Thomas
—Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Corporate Law
Jim B. Tohill—Real Estate Law
Randall B. Wall
—Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law

MOBILE
Eric J. Dyas
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Palmer C. Hamilton
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Ben H. Harris, III
—Commercial Litigation
George A. LeMaistre, Jr.
—Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Ronald A. Snider
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Wright
—Banking and Finance Law, Litigation − Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law

NEW ORLEANS
Robert B. Acomb, Jr.
—Admiralty and Maritime Law, Legal Malpractice Law − Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation − Defendants, Railroad Law
H. Mark Adams
—Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation − Labor and Employment
Jesse R. Adams, III
—Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
William M. Backstrom, Jr.
—Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Edward H. Bergin
—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Richard D. Bertram
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Robert B. Bieck, Jr.
—Litigation − Banking and Finance, Litigation − Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation − Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation − Securities
Timothy P. Brechtel
—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
John J. Broders
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Andre B. Burvant
—Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Thomas A. Casey, Jr.
—Commercial Litigation
Susan K. Chambers
—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
R. Keith Colvin
—Real Estate Law
Mark A. Cunningham
—Administrative/Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Antitrust, Litigation − Mergers and Acquisitions
J. Kelly Duncan
—Admiralty and Maritime Law, Gaming Law
David F. Edwards
—Litigation − Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Madeleine Fischer
—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Elizabeth J. Futrell
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Covert J. Geary
—Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA
Glenn G. Goodier
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alida C. Hainkel
—Commercial Litigation
Carl C. Hanemann
—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Harry Simms Hardin, III
—Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation − Real Estate, Railroad Law
Pauline F. Hardin
—Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Curtis R. Hearn
—Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
Miriam Wogan Henry
—Litigation − Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
William H. Hines
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance, Real Estate Law
Thomas P. Hubert
—Litigation − Labor and Employment
Grady S. Hurley
—Admiralty and Maritime Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jonathan R. Katz
—Tax Law
Tracy E. Kern
—Employment Law – Management, Litigation − Labor and Employment
Edward J. Koehl, Jr.
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Keith M. Landry
—Trademark Law
Charles W. Lane, III
—Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation
Joseph F. Lavigne
—Commercial Litigation
Andrew R. Lee
—Commercial Litigation
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr.
—Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Robert T. Lemon, II
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Sidney F. Lewis, V
—Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Joseph J. Lowenthal, Jr.
—Commercial Litigation
R. Lewis McHenry
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
Stanley A. Millan
—Environmental Law
Kenneth J. Najder
—Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Louis S. Nunes, III
—Tax Law
J. Marshall Page, III
—Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law
David G. Radlauer
—Antitrust Law, Litigation − Antitrust
Rudolph R. Ramelli
—Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Carl D. Rosenblum
—Oil and Gas Law
Jack H. Shannon
—International Trade and Finance Law
William H. Strait
—Mining Law
Jefferson R. Tillery
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alex P. Trostorff
—Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Richard J. Tyler
—Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Susan M. Tyler
—Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Real Estate Law
R. Patrick Vance
—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Banking and Finance, Litigation − Bankruptcy
Edward Dirk Wegmann
—Commercial Litigation, Litigation − Banking and Finance, Litigation − Construction, Litigation − Real Estate, Litigation − Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Richard P. Wolfe
—Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
James E. Wright, III
—Admiralty and Maritime Law
Scott T. Zander
—International Trade and Finance Law

OLIVE BRANCH
Scott B. Hollis
—Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Gary P. Snyder
—Litigation − Real Estate, Real Estate Law
James E. Woods
—Litigation − Real Estate 

In addition, 18 Jones Walker lawyers have been recognized Best Lawyers' 2015 Lawyers of the Year:

Jeffrey R. Barber―Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Neville Boschert
―Litigation – Antitrust
Mark T. Davis
―Real Estate Law
J. Kelly Duncan
―Gaming Law
Elizabeth J. Futrell
―Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Curtis R. Hearn
―Corporate Law
Gina M. Jacobs―Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Craig N. Landrum
―Corporate Compliance Law
Charles W. Lane III
―Antitrust Law
Robert S. Lazarus
―Project Finance Law
J. Marshall Page, III
―International Trade and Finance Law
John Weld Peck
―Public Finance Law
James C. Percy
―Litigation – Real Estate
Zachary Taylor III
―Public Finance Law
R. Patrick Vance
―Litigation – Bankruptcy
Randall B. Wall
―Municipal Law
Edward Dirk Wegmann
―Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Richard P. Wolfe
―Securities/Capital Markets Law