news
Options
Professionals Cited
 
newsNews Room

125 Jones Walker LLP Attorneys Ranked in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016
August 19, 2015

Press Release

 
NEW ORLEANS, August 19, 2015 - For the ninth consecutive year, Jones Walker LLP, has been listed in the annual peer-review attorney rankings among Louisiana-based firms in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016 (Copyright 2015 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).
 
Best Lawyers, established in 1983, is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers ratings are based on exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of attorneys cast more than two million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."
 
ATLANTA 
H. Gary Pannell - Banking and Financial Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
 
BATON ROUGE
John C. Blackman, IV - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates 
Boyd A. Bryan - Environmental Law
Robert R. Casey - Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Fred L. Chevalier - Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law
Jeffry W. Gray - Real Estate Law
B. Michael Mauldin - Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates 
F. Charles McMains, Jr. - Government Relations Practice
A. Justin Ourso III - Litigation - Intellectual Property
James C. Percy - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Municipal, Litigation - Real Estate 
Kimberly Lewis Robinson - Tax Law
Dionne M. Rousseau - Corporate Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr. - Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Robert C. Tucker - Litigation - Intellectual Property
 
BIRMINGHAM
James L. Birchall - Public Finance Law
Emily Sides Bonds - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Municipal
C . Ellis Brazeal, III - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Steven F. Casey - Land Use and Zoning Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
John W. Gant, Jr. - Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Mac B. Greaves - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management 
William W. Horton - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Health Care Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Katharine F. Musso - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Insurance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Jack H. Shannon - International Trade and Finance Law
Michael D. Waters - Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Vernon L. Wells, II - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
Paul O. Woodall, Jr. - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
 
CINCINNATI
John Weld Peck - Public Finance Law
 
GULFPORT
George (Pete) F. Bloss III - Litigation - First Amendment, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Frederick T. Hoff, Jr. - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
Henry F. Laird, Jr. - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment 
Joseph Henry Ros - Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

HOUSTON
Michael A. Chernekoff - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Lauren J. Harrison - Litigation - Antitrust
 
JACKSON
Joseph (JoJo) L. Adams - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Jeffrey R. Barber - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Neville H. Boschert - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Antitrust
H. Mitchell (Micky) Cowan - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Mark T. Davis - Real Estate Law
William E. Dossett - Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
J. Andrew Gipson -  Securities Regulation 
Chad J. Hammons - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Mark D. Herbert - Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
Kathryn H. Hester - Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
Robert B. House - Administrative/Regulatory Law
Gina M. Jacobs - Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kristina M. Johnson - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Linda Bounds Keng - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
Craig N. Landrum - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert S. Lazarus - Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
David L. Martin - Administrative/Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Insurance Law
Dennis W. Miller - Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
L. Keith Parsons - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Public Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Keith R. Raulston - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy, Litigation - Insurance, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
W. Whitaker Rayner - Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Thomas B. Shepherd III - Corporate Law, Gaming Law
Stanley Q. Smith - Communications Law, Energy Law
Zachary Taylor, III - Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Aileen S. Thomas - Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Corporate Law
Jim B. Tohill - Real Estate Law
Randall B. Wall - Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
 
LAFAYETTE
Gary J. Russo - Oil & Gas Law
 
MIAMI
Edward R. Shohat - Criminal Defense: Non White Collar, Criminal Defense: White Collar
 
MOBILE
Eric J. Dyas - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Palmer C. Hamilton - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Ben H. Harris, III - Commercial Litigation
George A. LeMaistre, Jr. - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Ronald A. Snider - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Wright - Banking and Finance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law
 
NEW ORLEANS
Robert B. Acomb, Jr. - Admiralty and Maritime Law, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Railroad Law
H. Mark Adams - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Jesse R. Adams, III - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
William M. Backstrom, Jr. - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
Edward Hart Bergin - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Richard D. Bertram - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Robert B. Bieck, Jr. - Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities 
Timothy P. Brechtel - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
John J. Broders - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Andre B. Burvant - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
Thomas A. Casey, Jr. - Commercial Litigation
Susan K. Chambers - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
R. Keith Colvin - Real Estate Law
Mark A. Cunningham - Administrative/Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
J. Kelly Duncan - Admiralty and Maritime Law, Gaming Law
David F. Edwards - Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Madeleine Fischer - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Elizabeth J. Futrell - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 
Litigation - Bankruptcy
Covert J. Geary - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - ERISA
Glenn G. Goodier - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alida C. Hainkel - Commercial Litigation
Carl C. Hanemann - Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Harry Simms Hardin, III - Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, Railroad Law
Pauline F. Hardin - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Curtis R. Hearn - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
Miriam Wogan Henry - Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
William H. Hines - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance, Real Estate Law
Thomas P. Hubert - Litigation - Labor and Employment
Grady S. Hurley - Admiralty and Maritime Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, 
Litigation - Construction, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Jonathan R. Katz - Tax Law
Tracy E. Kern - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment 
Edward J. Koehl, Jr. - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Keith M. Landry - Trademark Law
Charles W. Lane, III - Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation
Joseph F. Lavigne - Commercial Litigation
Andrew R. Lee - Commercial Litigation
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr. - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Robert T. Lemon, II - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Sidney F. Lewis, V - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management 
Joseph J. Lowenthal, Jr. - Commercial Litigation
R. Lewis McHenry - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
Stanley A. Millan - Environmental Law
Kenneth J. Najder - Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Louis S. Nunes, III - Tax Law
J. Marshall Page, III - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law
David G. Radlauer - Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust
Rudolph R. Ramelli - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Carl D. Rosenblum - Oil and Gas Law
Jefferson R. Tillery - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alex P. Trostorff - Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
Richard J. Tyler - Construction Law, Litigation – Construction\
Susan M. Tyler - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Real Estate Law
R. Patrick Vance - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Edward Dirk Wegmann - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Richard P. Wolfe - Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
James E. Wright, III - Admiralty and Maritime Law
Scott T. Zander - International Trade and Finance Law
 
OLIVE BRANCH
Gary P. Snyder - Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
 
2016 LAWYERS OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS
In addition, 16 Jones Walker attorneys have been recognized Best Lawyers’ 2016 Lawyers of the Year.
 
ATLANTA
H. Gary Pannell - Financial Services Regulation Law
 
BATON ROUGE
James C. Percy - Litigation - Environmental
Robert C. Tucker - Litigation - Intellectual Property
 
GULFPORT
George (Pete) F. Bloss III - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants 
 
JACKSON
David L. Martin - Commercial Finance Law
W. Whitaker Rayner - Copyright Law
Zachary Taylor, III - Municipal Law
 
MOBILE
Ronald A. Snider - Banking & Finance Law
 
NEW ORLEANS
William M. Backstrom, Jr. - Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Edward Hart Bergin - Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Robert B. Bieck, Jr. - Litigation - Banking and Finance
Timothy P. Brechtel - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Mark A. Cunningham - Antitrust Law
Glenn C. Goodier - Admiralty & Maritime Law
Mariam Wogan Henry - Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Kenneth J. Najder - Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

About Jones Walker
Jones Walker LLP (www.joneswalker.com), with approximately 390 attorneys in Alabama, Arizona, California, the District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New York, Ohio, and Texas, provides a comprehensive range of legal services to a national and international corporate client base.
###