news
Options
newsNews Room

Sixty-Three Jones Walker Attorneys Named in The Best Lawyers in America® 2009; Jones Walker Top-Listed in Louisiana
October 15, 2008

Press Release

NEW ORLEANS—Jones Walker is pleased to announce that 63 attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2009 (Copyright 2008 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Jones Walker has more listed Louisiana attorneys (54) in the 2009 edition of Best Lawyers than any other firm based in the state, and Jones Walker has more listed attorneys (43) in Best Lawyers than any other firm in New Orleans.

Jones Walker leads Louisiana-based firms with the most listed attorneys in the state in 15 fields:

  • Antitrust Law (2)
  • Appellate Law (1)
  • Commercial Litigation (14)
  • Corporate Law (8)
  • Employee Benefits Law (4)
  • Gaming Law (1)
  • International Trade and Finance Law (3)
  • Labor and Employment Law (4)
  • Maritime Law (7)
  • Project Finance Law (1)
  • Public Finance Law (1)
  • Securities Law (4)
  • Tax Law (6)
  • Trusts and Estates (7)
  • Venture Capital Law (2)

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which thousands of attorneys cast more than two million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Attorneys are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered, therefore, a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

The following 63 Jones Walker attorneys are included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2009:

Atlanta

Michael E. Ray, Banking Law

Baton Rouge

John C. Blackman, IV (20), Employee Benefits Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Robert R. Casey (25), Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Fred L. Chevalier, Public Finance Law
Leon Gary, Jr., Commercial Litigation
Charles A. Landry (10), Real Estate Law
B. Michael Mauldin, Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
James C. Percy*, Commercial Litigation
Louis S. Quinn, Jr., Real Estate Law
Dionne M. Rousseau (10), Corporate Law, Securities Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr., Energy Law, Oil & Gas Law
Robert C. Tucker, Intellectual Property Law

Houston

Rebecca G. Gottsegen, Labor and Employment Law

Miami
Steven E. Eisenberg, Commercial Litigation, Entertainment Law, Intellectual Property Law
Mobile

Eric J. Dyas*, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Ben H. Harris, III*, Commercial Litigation
George A. LeMaistre, Jr.*, Corporate Law
John C. H. Miller, Jr., Banking Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Ronald A. Snider, Banking Law, Corporate Law
Richard A. Wright, Banking Law

New Orleans

Robert B. Acomb, Jr. (25), Legal Malpractice Law, Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation
H. Mark Adams, Labor and Employment Law
William M. Backstrom, Jr. (10), Tax Law
Edward B. Benjamin, Jr. (25), Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Edward H. Bergin, Commercial Litigation
Robert B. Bieck, Jr., Commercial Litigation
John J. Broders, Maritime Law
Thomas A. Casey, Jr., Commercial Litigation
Susan K. Chambers*, Employee Benefits Law
Michael A. Chernekoff, Environmental Law
Mark A. Cunningham*, Commercial Litigation
J. Kelly Duncan, Gaming Law, Maritime Law
David F. Edwards (10), Trusts and Estates
Elizabeth J. Futrell (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Covert J. Geary*, Commercial Litigation
Glenn G. Goodier, Maritime Law
Harry S. Hardin, III, Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation
Pauline F. Hardin, Commercial Litigation
Curtis R. Hearn (10), Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law, Venture Capital Law
Miriam W. Henry, Trusts and Estates
Cornelius R. Heusel, Labor and Employment Law
William H. Hines (10), Banking Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Grady S. Hurley, Commercial Litigation, Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation
Edward J. Koehl, Jr., Maritime Law
Charles W. Lane, III (10), Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation
Andrew R. Lee, Commercial Litigation
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr.*, Corporate Law
Robert T. Lemon, II, Maritime Law
Sidney F. Lewis, V, Labor and Employment Law
Edward F. Martin (20), Employee Benefits Law, Trusts and Estates
R. Lewis McHenry (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Real Estate Law
Kenneth J. Najder, Corporate Law
Thomas M. Nosewicz, Environmental Law
J. Marshall Page, III, Banking Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law
David G. Radlauer, Antitrust Law
Rudolph R. Ramelli (20), Employee Benefits Law, Tax Law
Carl D. Rosenblum*, Oil & Gas Law
Alex P. Trostorff (10), Tax Law
Richard J. Tyler, Construction Law
R. Patrick Vance (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Edward Dirk Wegmann, Commercial Litigation
Richard P. Wolfe (10), Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Securities Law
Robert B. Worley, Jr., Labor and Employment Law

* Attorneys listed for the first time in Best Lawyers
(10) Attorneys who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 10 years
(20) Attorneys who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 20 years
(25) Attorneys who have been listed in Best Lawyers for all the publication's 25 years
† No longer practicing law.

Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre L.L.P. provides a comprehensive range of legal services to a national and international corporate client base through offices in Alabama, District of Columbia, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas.

#  #  #