Jones Walker Logo
[…] Neither company actually manufactured the ladder. The original manufacturer, Werner Co. (Pennsylvania), had gone bankrupt and changed its name. The new Werner entities had acquired the trademark in bankruptcy specifically because of the brand's recognition and value.

The jury found for the plaintiffs and awarded over $5 million, assigning 50% fault to the new Werner entities. The Fourth Circuit affirmed, deferring to the jury's finding that the Werner name created a reasonable perception that the defendants manufactured the product.

The Supreme Court reversed. Under La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(a), a company qualifies as a "manufacturer" if it "labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be a manufacturer." The Court held that merely having a name on a product — even a name synonymous with the product category — is insufficient. The company must affirmatively do something with the product itself.