news
Options
Professionals Cited
Related Practices
 
newsNews Room

121 Jones Walker LLP Attorneys Ranked by The Best Lawyers in America® 2018
20 Receive “Lawyer of the Year” Designation
August 15, 2017
NEW ORLEANS

For the 11th consecutive year, Jones Walker LLP has been listed in the annual peer-review attorney rankings among Louisiana-based firms in The Best Lawyers in America© 2018. The firm has 121 attorneys ranked, with 20 receiving the esteemed "Lawyer of the Year" designation. 

Best Lawyers®, established in 1983, is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers® ratings are based on exhaustive peer-review surveys in which thousands of attorneys cast more than two million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers® "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

ATLANTA
Joseph P. Henner – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Neal J. Sweeney – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction 
Chad V. Theriot – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
 
BATON ROUGE
Brandon Black – Litigation - Banking and Finance
John C. Blackman IV - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Boyd A. Bryan – Environmental Law
Robert R. Casey – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Fred L. Chevalier – Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law
Jeffry W. Gray - Real Estate Law
B. Michael Mauldin – Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
F. Charles McMains, Jr. – Government Relations Practice
A. Justin Ourso – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
James C. Percy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation - Municipal
Litigation - Real Estate
Dionne M. Rousseau – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr. – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Robert C. Tucker – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
B. Trevor Wilson – Tax Law
 
BIRMINGHAM
Emily Sides Bonds – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Municipal
C. Ellis Brazeal III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Steven F. Casey – Land Use and Zoning Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
John W. Gant, Jr.  - Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Mac B. Greaves – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management
William W. Horton – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Health Care Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Michael D. Waters –Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Vernon L. Wells II – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
Paul O. Woodall, Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
 
HOUSTON
Michael A. Chernekoff – Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Lauren J. Harrison – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
 
JACKSON
Joseph Lee Adams – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management
Jeffrey R. Barber – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Neville H. Boschert – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Antitrust
Robert E. Box, Jr. - Tax Law
H. Mitchell Cowan – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Mark T. Davis – Real Estate Law
William E. Dossett – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
J. Andrew Gipson – Securities Regulation
Chad J. Hammons – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Kathryn H. Hester – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
Robert B. House – Administrative / Regulatory Law
Gina M. Jacobs – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kristina M. Johnson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Linda Bounds Keng – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
Craig N. Landrum – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert S. Lazarus – Corporate Law, Economic Development Law
Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
David L. Martin – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law
Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Finance Law
Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Insurance Law
Dennis W. Miller – Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
L. Keith Parsons – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Public Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation Law
Keith R. Raulston – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Litigation – Insurance, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
W. Whitaker Rayner – Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Thomas B. Shepherd III – Corporate Law, Gaming Law
Stanley Q. Smith – Communications Law, Energy Law
Zachary Taylor III – Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Aileen S. Thomas – Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Corporate Law
Jim B. Tohill – Real Estate Law
Randall B. Wall – Corporate Law, Municipal Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
 
LAFAYETTE
Gary J. Russo – Oil and Gas Law
 
MIAMI
Edward R. Shohat – Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
 
MOBILE
Palmer C. Hamilton – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Ben H. Harris III – Commercial Litigation
Ronald A. Snider – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Wright – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law
 
NEW ORLEANS
Robert B. Acomb, Jr. – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law
H. Mark Adams – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Jesse R. Adams III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
William M. Backstrom, Jr. – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law 
Edward Hart Bergin – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Richard D. Bertram – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Robert B. Bieck, Jr. – Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities
Timothy P. Brechtel – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
John J. Broders – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Andre B. Burvant – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law 
Thomas A. Casey, Jr. – Commercial Litigation 
Susan K. Chambers – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
R. Keith Colvin – Real Estate Law
Mark A. Cunningham – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
J. Kelly Duncan – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Gaming Law
David F. Edwards – Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Madeleine Fischer – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Elizabeth J. Futrell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Covert J. Geary – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - ERISA
Glenn G. Goodier – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alida C. Hainkel – Commercial Litigation  
Carl C. Hanemann – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
Harry Simms Hardin III – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, Railroad Law
Pauline F. Hardin – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Curtis R. Hearn – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
Miriam Wogan Henry – Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
William H. Hines – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Thomas P. Hubert – Litigation - Labor and Employment
Grady S. Hurley – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Jonathan R. Katz – Tax Law
Tracy E. Kern – Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Edward J. Koehl, Jr. – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Keith M. Landry – Construction Law, Trademark Law
Charles W. Lane III – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation
Joseph F. Lavigne – Commercial Litigation
Andrew R. Lee – Commercial Litigation
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr. – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Robert T. Lemon II – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Sidney F. Lewis V – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management
Joseph J. Lowenthal, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Michael W. Magner – Corporate Compliance Law
R. Lewis McHenry – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
Stanley A. Millan – Environmental Law
Kenneth J. Najder – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
J. Marshall Page III – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law
David G. Radlauer – Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust
Rudolph R. Ramelli – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Carl D. Rosenblum – Oil and Gas Law
Jefferson R. Tillery – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Alex P. Trostorff – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Richard J. Tyler – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
Susan M. Tyler – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Real Estate Law
R. Patrick Vance – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Edward Dirk Wegmann – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy - Tax
Christine M. White – Employment Law - Management
Richard P. Wolfe – Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
James E. Wright III – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Scott T. Zander – International Trade and Finance Law
 
PHOENIX
H. Hughes Grehan – Corporate Law
 
TALLAHASSEE
Marc Dunbar – Gaming Law
 
2018 LAWYER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS
Additionally, 20 Jones Walker attorneys have received The Best Lawyers in America® "Lawyer of the Year" designation.  
 
BATON ROUGE
Dionne M. Rousseau – Corporate Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr. – Energy Law
Robert C. Tucker – Litigation - Intellectual Property
 
BIRMINGHAM
William W. Horton – Corporate Governance Law
 
JACKSON
Gina M. Jacobs – Corporate Law
Robert S. Lazarus – Economic Development Law
Dennis W. Miller – Government Relations Practice
Randall B. Wall – Municipal Law
 
MOBILE
Ronald A. Snider – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Wright – Litigation - Banking and Finance
 
NEW ORLEANS
Robert B. Bieck, Jr. – Litigation - Securities
Timothy P. Brechtel – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Mark A. Cunningham – Administrative / Regulatory Law
Madeleine Fischer – Insurance Law
Carl C. Hanemann – Securities / Capital Markets Law
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr. – Corporate Compliance Law
Kenneth J. Najder – Corporate Law
J. Marshall Page III – International Trade and Finance Law
David G. Radlauer – Antitrust Law
Edward Dirk Wegmann – Litigation - Trusts and Estates